Data, Privacy and Cookies Policies

DATA & PRIVACY POLICIES

Neon Boots (hereinafter NEON BOOTS) is a registered trademark of Iguru Ventures S.L. which undertakes, as one of its main objectives, to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of personal data, in compliance with the Spanish General Regulations on Data Protection (RGDP). The aim of this data privacy policy is to provide you with clear and easily accessible information on how we use your personal data.

 

1.- How do we Process the Data?

To access and/or use the services of NEON BOOTS, you must provide us with some of your personal details. In accordance with the provisions of the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 on Personal Data Protection (LOPD) we inform you that the data collected about your browsing and purchasing behavior will be incorporated into a file registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency, under the responsibility of Iguru Ventures S.L., with tax identification code (VAT) ESB86138443 and registered address at C/ Alar del Rey 17, 28042 Madrid.

NEON BOOTS guarantees that the appropriate security measures have been taken, such as firewalls, encryption technologies, passwords and antivirus software, to prevent the non-authorized use of personal data. In addition, NEON BOOTS guarantees the confidentiality of your personal data and undertakes not to transfer or sell them to third-party companies. In any event, NEON BOOTS shall disclose the personal data and any other information under its custody or accessible through its systems to the competent authorities if this is required in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions.

 

2.- Who is Responsible for the Data File?

The information provided by you through our forms or the details provided when you make a purchase will be included in the data file under the custody of Iguru Ventures S.L. with tax identification code (VAT) ESB86138443 and registered address at Calle Alar del rey 17, 28042 Madrid.

If you have any questions about the purposes of the data we store, or their modification or erasure, you can contact the security and data protection manager in Iguru Ventures S.L., at the email address: hello [at] neonboots [dot] com

 

3.- What Personal Data do we collect and what do we do with them?

In order to make it possible for you to use our shopping service to purchase urban cycling products and other NEON BOOTS services, we use some of your personal data, which we obtain in different ways and at different moments:

3.a. We will use the Personal Data that you provide when you create a user account: name, surnames, password, email address, telephone number and postal address.

3.b. We also use other information about you: the IP address from which you are browsing, for security purposes and to ensure the online shop is displayed in the proper language for the area from which you are visiting us, and the products and categories you click on, for analysis purposes, to provide you with product recommendations and to improve our platform.

3.c. Lastly, we obtain information from several social networks, which will only provide it to us if you have previously agreed to it in their corresponding terms and conditions.

 

4.- What do we use your Personal Data for?

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

4.a. Service Delivery
· Management, creation and/or modification of your user account.
· To send you an email with the tracking number for your order.
· To allow you to see your purchase history.
· To allow you to access the invoices for your orders via your email or your account.

4.b. Marketing Purposes
· We use your data to send you newsletters related to urban cycling and NEON BOOTS new products and offers.
· We will never send you emails from other companies or products that are unrelated to NEON BOOTS.
· Please be reminded that you can unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time. You just need to log into your account and change your preferences.

4.c. To Improve our Services
· We are continuously striving to improve our online shop and the browsing and shopping experience from both computers and mobile phones. As we briefly explained in section 3.c., we collect some data as you browse which allows us to analyze behaviors, have a record of how many times people have clicked on products and be able to provide you with product recommendations to make your shopping experience more customized and satisfactory.

 

5.- How long will we use your Personal Data for?

The new Data Protection Regulations establishes a maximum period for retaining Personal Data for each of the purposes we use them for.

5.a. Service Delivery
We will use your Personal Data until you decide to stop using our Services. For this you must delete your user account. As long as you do not unsubscribe from our Services, we will continue processing your Personal Data.

5.b. Marketing Purposes
We will use your Personal Data for the marketing purposes outlined in section 4.b., as long as you have agreed to receive our newsletters. We will stop using them when you have logged into your account and unchecked the corresponding box to stop receiving our newsletters.

5.c. To Improve our Services
We will use your Personal Data until you decide to stop using our Services. For this you must delete your user account. As long as you do not unsubscribe from our Service, we will continue processing your Personal Data.

 

6.- Will we share your Personal Data with third parties?

We will not share your Personal Data with any company with the aim of using said data for advertising and marketing campaigns.
We will share your data with logistics companies as it is necessary for orders to reach their destination.
We will share your data (not your personal data, only browsing data) with the analytics tools we use, such as Google Analytics.
We will share your data (not your personal data, only browsing data) with the marketing tools we use, such as Google Adwords, Facebook Ads, Bing Ads and Criteo Advertising.

 

7.- What are your rights in terms of Data Protection?

As a user of NEON BOOTS, you have certain rights that allow you to decide and control at any moment how we use your Personal Data. You can exercise these rights at any time and you must do so via email: hello [at] neonboots [dot] com so we can respond to your query or clicking this link . You have the following rights:

7.a. Access and Rectification
You can ask us to tell you if we are using your Personal Data and what data we have about you, what we are using them for and for how long we are going to retain them. You can also ask us to modify some of the data we have about you to ensure they are up to date.

7.b. Right of Erasure (right to be forgotten)
You can ask us to erase the Personal Data we have about you. For example, if you unsubscribe from our service by deleting your account, we will no longer need to process your Personal Data for any purposes.

7.c. Right of Opposition
You have the right to oppose to the use of your personal data with the aim of sending you promotional newsletters.

7.d. Right of Restriction
You can ask us to temporarily restrict the processing of your Personal Data if they are not correct and we need to verify them. Also when we no longer need them, but you prefer that we retain them so that you are able to access your purchase history or invoices.

7.e. Portability
You have the right to the portability of your data. You can ask us to provide you, as long as it is technically possible, with a structured file, of shared use, containing information on the orders you have placed and the Personal Data we have stored about you.

7.f. Complaint
You can file a complaint about the use we make of your personal data by contacting our data protection manager (in section 2 of this Privacy Policy). However, you can also file a complaint before the competent supervisory authority in terms of data protection. In this case, in Spain that is: Agencia de Protección de Datos : C/ Jorge Juan 6, 28001 · Madrid.

 

8.- Updating and Modification

Iguru Ventures S.L. reserves the right to update or modify the information contained in this Privacy Policy in order to adapt to possible changes in legislation, or for strategic reasons.

 

9.- Laws and Jurisdiction

Any disputes shall be governed by and conducted in all respects in accordance with the laws of the Spain. All purchases are governed by Spanish consumer law.

 

10.- General information on compliance with Law 34/2002. LSSICE
Ownership of the site: Iguru Ventures S.L.
Address: Alar del Rey 17 2D, 28042 Madrid
Contact: hello [at] neonboots [dot] com

Iguru Ventures S.L. considers it a basic objective to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of personal information collected from users through any system that allows data transmission. Therefore, we hereby show our commitment to complying with valid legislation regarding this matter at all times.

------------------------------

COOKIES

 

The Neonboots.com website, herein after website, uses technology called “cookies” in order to collect information on how the site is used and to operate the online shop.

Cookies are small devices that store and recover data and are installed on your computer for the aforementioned purposes. Our cookies will never deal with personal data or infringe on your privacy.

On their own, cookies can’t identify a person as they don’t contain or refer to any personal information, nor can they execute code or contain viruses. Most browsers automatically accept cookies but they can also be configured to block them. In these cases, the user will be able to visit the site but in order to purchase items through the Iguru Ventures S.L. online shops, their browser must accept “session cookies”, which are only valid for the time the user remains in the shop and are deleted once the browser is closed.

Consent

By using this website, you are consenting and agreeing to allow us to store cookies on your computer or device, for the purposes explained herein.

If you decide not to accept our cookies, you can continue using our site as normal, although it is possible that this may be slightly detrimental to your user experience.

Type of cookies and purpose

Following is a list of the type of cookies Iguru Ventures S.L. uses on its website, as well as their purpose and any third-party cookies (service provider):

  1. User cookies : the purpose is to remember the contents of the user’s shopping bag, login data, etc.
  2. Interface-personalisation cookies: to remember the user’s currency and delivery country, to remember whether or not the user is subscribed to the newsletter, privacy preferences.
  3. Analysis cookies: to analyse and measure user browsing. The applications we use to obtain browsing information, measure and analyse our audience are:

Deleting Cookies

You can configure cookies in the preferences popup in our website.

Your browser, at times, may generate an instant message that will give you the option to block these cookies. If your browser doesn’t give you this option automatically, you can block cookies by following your browser’s instructions. 

To allow, view, block or delete cookies installed on your computer, go to the configurations option on your computer’s browser.

More information on how to do this is available on the following sites:

Changes to Cookie Policy

Iguru Ventures S.L. reserves the right to modify the cookie policy at any time, so we ask you please check this page periodically for any changes that may be introduced.

Contact

You can contact us by e-mail at hello [at] neonboots [dot] com for any cookie-related questions.

Join Our Newsletter
Size Guide

Order Your Neon Boots

No size? You can back order your Neon Boots ;) (Available in some models)

1º  You can order your Neon Boots clicking " Order if your size is Sold Out" (1) and then " Buy " (2)

2º Please tell us your size in the order details (3). You can also reply reply the confirmation email that you receive after checkout (4). Don't Worry if you forget it, we´ll contact you ;)

You´ll receive your Neon Boots in 3-4 weeks max ;) Usually you'll receive your Neon Boots sooner because new pairs are arriving constantly.